International Conference on Entertainment Computing

Organizers

General Chair

Yusuf Pisan, University of Technology, Sydney

Program Chairs

James Hammon & Co., Melbourne
Nikitas Sgouros, University of Piraeus
Tim Marsh, Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, Brisbane

Performance Chair

Andrew Johnston, University of Technology, Sydney

Program Committee

Australia
Leila Alem, CSIRO
Erik Champion, Curtin University
Dennis Del Favero, UNSW
Sam Ferguson, University of Technology, Sydney
Stefan Greuter, RMIT University
Michael Hitchens, Macquarie University
Tim Marsh, Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, Australia
Chek Tien Tan, University of Technology, Sydney
Stewart Von Itzstein, University of South Australia
Kok Wai Wong, Murdoch University
Austria
Helmut Hlavacs, University of Vienna
Guenter Wallner, University of Applied Arts Vienna, Department of Geometry
Belgium
David Geerts, iMinds / KU Leuven
Brazil
Esteban Clua, Universidade Federal Fluminense
Bulgaria
Zlatogor Minchev, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
Canada
Kathrin Maria Gerling, University of Saskatchewan
Sidney Fels, University of British Columbia
China
Börje Karlsson, Microsoft Research Asia
Zhigeng Pan, Zhejiang University
Czech Republic
David Obdrzalek, Univerzita Karlova
Germany
Chris Geiger, University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf
Jannicke Baalsrud Hauge, BIBA
Rainer Malaka, Bremen University
Maic Masuch, University of Duisburg-Essen
Marc Herrlich, TZI, University of Bremen
Mike Preuss, TU Dortmund University
Greece
Konstantinos Chorianopoulos, Ionian University
Elpida Tzafestas, University of Athens
Italy
Luca Chittaro, HCI Lab, University of Udine, Italy
Paolo Ciancarini, Univ. of Bologna
Japan
Ichiroh Kanaya, Osaka University
Haruhiro Katayose, Kwansei Gakuin University
Korea
Sung-Bae Cho, Yonsei University
Kyung-Joong Kim, Sejong University
Hyun Seung Yang, KAIST
Netherlands
Sander Bakkes, University of Amsterdam
Rafael Bidarra, Delft University of Technology
Frank Dignum, Utrecht University
Anton Nijholt, University of Twente
Matthias Rauterberg, Eindhoven University of Technology
New Zealand
Christoph Bartneck, University of Canterbury
Norway
Monica Divitini, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Letizia Jaccheri, Department of Computer and Information Science, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Kristine Jørgensen, University of Bergen
Portugal
Luis Carriço, University of Lisbon
Nuno Correia, FCT
Joaquim Madeira, Universidade de Aveiro
Teresa Romão, DI/FCT/UNL
Singapore
Ryohei Nakatsu, National University of Singapore
Spain
Antonio J. Fernández Leiva, Departamento de Lenguajes y Ciencias de la Computación. Universidad de Málaga
Pedro González Calero, Complutense University of Madrid
Sweeden
Staffan Björk, Chalmers University of Technology & University of Gothenburg
Turkey
Selim Balcisoy, Sabanci University
United Kingdom
Marc Cavazza, University of Teesside
Kathrin Maria Gerling, University of Lincoln
Graham Kendall, University of Nottingham
Minhua Ma, Glasgow School of Art
USA
Christoph Borst, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jose Zagal, DePaul University

Important Dates

Workshop and Panel proposals

Submissions: 24 March

Papers

Submissions: 28 April
extended 1 June

Posters and Demos

Submissions: 28 April
extended 1 June